RS-232/485/422 to Dual-Fiber (Built-in Power AC100-240V)

Model:ONSITE-CB2-TCP1

Call for Price

Point to point or loop circuit (point to multi-point) connection
Supports RS-232 asynchronous protocol
Transmission Rate: 460kbps max
With optional SC, FC, ST
Supports maser-slave mode
Slave mode: can be used as Hub

The ONSITE-DSM-SM1 optic fiber modem supports asynchronous RS-232/485/422 communication. It is the best choice to connect remote terminal unit (RTU) with HOST or SCADA controller. It supports RS-232/485/422 asynchronous protocols; it can be mixed and matched to use 2 RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 ports, and it supports 2 wires (half-duplex) RS-485 and 4 wires (full-duplex) RS-422 mode. The RS-485 mode supports data transmission (TXD or SD) control, this enhance the adaptation to most of the software. Optic fiber MODEM supports lots of optic connection between asynchronous serial ports. It supports 2 asynchronous serial devices to communicate under full-duplex or half-duplex via optic fiber; the communication distance can be as far as 4km at multimode, and 20km at single mode. The fastest transmission rate for RS-232 can be 115.2Kbps, and for RS-485/422 can be 460Kbps. Ports with different electronic standards can be mixed and matched to use; it is without problem to connect RS-232 devices with RS-485/422 device. This is a good replacement of RS-232 to RS485/422 converter, which with EMI/RFT features.

ONSITE-DSM-SM1 supports two signal data transmission: transmit and receive data. At the same time, it is with RS-485/422 data transmission auto control circuit; Zero delay conversion; all the serial ports is connected via terminal block; the optic fiber is connected via two ST ports.

Parameter

Supports RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 ports
Asynchronous transmission: point to point, 460kbps
Transmission distance: multimode: 4,000m,
single mode: 20,000
Wave length: 1,310nm (multi-mode), 1,310nm(single mode)
Electrical interface: RS-232: terminal block
RS-485/422: terminal block
Fiber interface: SC/FC/ST optional
RS-232: standard RS-232 3 bits ±15KV ESD protection, as high as 115.2kbps transmission rate
Input voltage: AC/DC 100-240V 1W
RS-485/422: auto-negotiation, no need to switch settings, ±15KV ESD protection

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Top